What Is Kokum Butter & Why Should You Use It?
What Is Kokum Butter & Why Should You Use It?
Geographical regions in Asia and Africa support the kokum tree (Garcinia Indica). Red mangosteen or wild mangosteen are other names for it. The term “kokum butter” refers to the seed oil of the kokum fruit, solid at room temperature and either grey or yellow in hue. Most of the time, kokum butter is used topically in skincare products. It has moisturizing qualities similar to shea butter and is less likely to clog pores than something like cocoa butter. When it comes into contact with skin, its high melting point causes it to melt slightly. This makes it a sought-after component for moisturizers, soaps, and lip balms. Kokum butter can be consumed. As an ingredient, it can be found in some candies and curries as an alternative to cocoa butter.
Potential Benefits Of Kokum Butter
Research on kokum butter is scant. However, some studies indicate that using kokum butter has positive effects and advantages. It may also have the following positive effects on health in addition to acting as a moisturizer:
Moisturizes The Skin
Excellent emollient qualities can be found in kokum butter. The skin’s moisture barrier is also strengthened by its healthy fatty acids. Your skin’s healthy barrier must be maintained to keep it moisturized and supple. Additionally, kokum butter is said to repair your skin’s elasticity and shield it from cell deterioration. As a result, it is utilized in a range of cosmetic products, including soaps, lotions, and creams.
May Heal Wounds
According to a study done in India, rubbing kokum butter on cracked heels promotes healing. Additionally, kokum butter is thought to have the ability to heal wounds and be effective in the treatment of ulcers, fissured lips, chapped skin, and inflammatory sores.
Has Antioxidant, Anti-Inflammatory, and Antibacterial Properties
The kokum fruit’s rind may have medicinal value. Its primary constituent, garcinol, has therapeutic anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, and anti-cancer potential. A severe disease like cancer can develop from cell damage, which antioxidants can prevent. According to a study, an extract from the kokum tree’s bark has antibacterial qualities. However, kokum butter is used in many folk medical practices to treat wounds.
Soothes The Skin
Kokum butter soothes and treats irritated skin. It offers excellent relief from scalds, chafed skin, and burns. Due to its elasticity-restoring qualities, applying this butter leaves your skin feeling soft and supple and gives it a radiant glow. It prevents acne because of its light texture and lack of pore-clogging properties. It’s anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties aid in preserving healthy skin.
It can Be Used In Confectionery
Kokum butter can be utilized instead of cocoa butter in recipes that call for it. Kokum butter has reportedly been used in chocolates in place of cocoa butter. Formulations for milk and dark chocolate substitute kokum fat for cocoa butter in varying amounts. The hardness of chocolate rises as kokum fat is added. It is the ideal confectionary fat due to its high fatty acid concentration and solidification abilities.
Traditional uses for kokum butter as medicine include the treatment of tuberculosis, dysentery, diarrhea, and scorbutic (scurvy-related) illnesses. Due to its scarcity, the health advantages that kokum butter provides are not well known. It is frequently used as an intense moisturizer with healing abilities for wounds.
How it compares with similar products
Compared to famous plant butter like cocoa, shea, or coconut, kokum butter has both advantages and disadvantages. Kokum butter has several benefits, including:
• Kokum butter doesn’t smell by nature. The distinct scents of cocoa, coconut, and shea butter are well known. Kokum butter might be a better choice if you have a fragrance sensitivity.
• Kokum butter is remarkably light, easily and quickly absorbed, and non-greasy, unlike most other plant butter. The same cannot apply to coconut, shea, and cocoa butter.
• Kokum butter won’t able to clog your pores or result in acne, just like shea butter won’t. It would help if you didn’t use cocoa or coconut butter on your face because they are much more likely to clog pores.
• Kokum butter is among the most stable plant butter in terms of structure and chemistry. It is excellent for homemade cosmetics as a natural emulsifier or hardening agent.
• Varying on how you want to utilize it, kokum may not be a good substitute for other plant butter. It might be worthwhile to try kokum butter if you’re making soap or lip balm or if the flavor, texture, or pore-clogging properties of other plant butter bother you.
A plant-based oil called kokum butter is made of the seeds of the kokum tree. Lotions, salves, and balms are typical examples of topical cosmetic and pharmaceutical products used in production. Kokum butter won’t clog pores and has practical moisturizing qualities. Numerous skin conditions, such as acne, minor inflammatory conditions, dry skin, hair, and scalp, are frequently treated with it. However, there isn’t much evidence to support its use in treating any specific disease.
Kokum butter doesn’t have a strong scent and isn’t heavy or greasy, making it different from other plant butter like cocoa and shea. The main cons are that it is expensive, hard to find, and challenging to work with due to its tough texture. Kokum butter is probably safe for most people, but if you’re unsure, talk to your doctor before incorporating it into your beauty routine.